JEvents Filter

Newsletters

Club Championships

Greetings all. Listed below are the tee times for the 3rd and final round of the

2019 Club Championships

To be played Saturday 26th October

Good Golfing

Time   Name                        Name                        Name                        Name

                                               

9.30    Val Kemp                  Keith Breheny         Gavin Todd              Alison Smith

                                               

9.40    Ray Dart                   Jim Morris             Jayden Coleman       Lyn Lyne

                                               

9.50    Alvin Douglas            Byron Anderson     Paul Nunn                Kathy Dance

                                               

10.00  Jan Darke                  Rod Smith             Mal Sinclair              Max Hall

                                               

10.10  Sally Siepen              Mike Woolveridge   Leza Thorton            Jack Hardcastle

                                               

10.20  Jim Miley                  Mat Gall                 Tim Bond                  Ricky Wright

                                               

10.30  Murray Lethborg       Len Evans               Rick Dance              Raymond Flynn

Club Championships

Listed below are the tee times for the first round of the Club Championships Satrday 19th October.

Good Golfing.

 

Time Name Name Name Name
         
9.30 Ricky Wright Jim Miley Tim Bond  
         
9.40 Rod Smith Alison Smith Mike Woolveridge  
         
9.50 Leza Thorton Mat Gall Keith Breheny Val Kemp
         
10.00 Mal Sinclair Max Hall Jan Darke Kathy Dance
         
10.10 Ray Dart Jim Morris Steve Dart Alvin Douglas
         
10.20 Paul Nunn Len Evans Murray Lethborg Jack Hardcastle
         
10.30 Jayden Coleman Raymond Flynn Ian Wallace Gavin Todd
         
10.40 Byron Anderson Sally Siepen Lyn Lyne Rick Dance

Newsletter 9th July 2019

It is with sadness, resignations have been received from committee members Pat Hardcastle and Louise McKenna

Pat has advised she and Jack will be away from the club for some considerable time over the next 2 years and feels it would be inappropriate to occupy a position on the committee and keep a productive person from being involved.

As most will know, Louise and John are relocating to Launceston, although they will continue to be members of the club. Louise feels the commitment to attend meetings would be too arduous.

I am sure I speak for all members in offering both Pat and Louise our sincere thanks for all their contributions, not just for this year, but all their efforts in the past.

Two positions now exist as committee members on the General Committee.

If you are interested or wish to ask any questions, please advise the Secretary or any Member of the Committee before the 1st of August.

Newsletter 1st June 2019

The following is the draw for the June Long Weekend

Saturday 8th June

8.00       R. Wright, M. Skelly, J. Miley

8.07       D. Down, Max Hall, P. Nunn,

8.14        C. Weeding D. Williams, S. Kenny, Mark Hall

8.21        J. Quinn, G. Woods, M. Woods, M. Sinclair

8.28       K. Dance, J. Darke, L. Lyne, L. McKenna

8.35       J. Winspear, S. Seipen, P. Hardcastle, V. Kemp

8.42       L. Thorton, A. Blythe, A. Keogh, S. Sheppard

10.50     N. Williams, G. Williams, R. Curran, S. Wright

10.57     D. Taylor, N. Sculthorpe, C. Smithurst, J. Sheppard

11.04     D. McPherson, M. McPherson, C. McPherson, M. Freeman

11.11     J. Morris, R. Dart, R. Brokate, D. Doyle

11.18      N. Free, D. Brugeaud, G. Quarrell, B. Sakley

11.25       T. Bond, R. Dance, J. Hardcastle, S. Dart

Sunday 9th June

8.30       S. Dart & R. Dart      S. Kenny & C. Weeding

8.40       J. Miley & R. Brokate   P. Nunn & J. Hardcastle

8.50       R. Wright & M. Hall     D. McPherson & M. Freeman

9.00      N. Williams & G. Williams    C. McPherson & M McPherson

9.10       N. Sculthorpe & N. Free      G. Quarrell & B. Skaley

9.20       T. Bond & J. Plunket         R, Curran & S. Wright

9.30       M. Hall & M. Sinclair         J.Quinn & G. Woods

9.40      D. Williams & C. Howell   D. Brugeaud & M. Skelly

9.50      L. McKenna & P. Hardcastle   L. Bond & S. Fletcher

10.00    L.Thorton & A. Blythe           A. Keogh & D. Taylor

10.10   V. Kemp & A. Barden          K. Dance & J. Darke

10.20   R. Dance & B. Skeggs         C. Smithurst & T. Sheppard

Monday Canadian Mixed Foursomes Will Be 9.30 For 10.00 Shot Gun Start