JEvents Filter

Weekly Results 7th December 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 7th December 2019

A nice warm day although still plenty of wind to tantalise the participants in this month’s Monthly Medal very generously sponsored by Tasmania Abalone Farms.

Medal Winner and Men’s winner on the day Max Hall 61, Runner up Rod Smith 63.

Ladies Winner Sally Siepen 63, Runner Up Leza Thornton 72.

Nearest the Pin 6/15th Alison Smith, 2/11th Rick Dance

Super Pin 4/13th Tim Bond 7/16th Alvin Douglas

Encouragement award Zane Brown.

Club Champion Ricky Wright competed in the Champion of Champions held at the Orford Golf Club winning the best nett for A Grade.

Wednesday 4th December

Ladies – Club Trophy - Stroke

18 Holers Winner Pat Hardcastle 60 Runner Up Val Kemp 65

9 Holers Winner Helen Hall 36.5 Runner Up Judith Cleaver 38.5

Nearest the Pin 18 Holers Lyn Lyne, 9 Holers Judith Cleaver.

Birdies Leza Thornton.

Club Trophy Annual Playoff 18 Holers Jan Darke 67, 9 Holers Judith Cleaver 38.5

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Rod Smith 28, Max Hall 30 Putts Alvin Douglas 12.

Friday; No Event

Coming Events

11th Ladies 9 Hole Comp. Christmas Breakup 1pm

14th Ambrose - Sponsored by Swansea Pharmacy

18th Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke

21st Foursomes Event

My favourite shots are the practice swing and the conceded putt. The rest can never be mastered. ~ Lord Robertson.

This week’s new competition, see if you can spot a typo….

Weekly Results 30th November 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 30th November 2019

Stroke Event

Today’s Stroke event was generously sponsored by the Bendigo Bank and played in near perfect conditions.

 

Div. 1 Men Gross Rick Dance 72 Nett Winner Len Evans 56, Runner Up Jack Hardcastle 58.

Div. 2 Men Gross Jim Morris 86 Nett Winner Paul Nunn 61, Runner Up Greg West 65

Ladies Gross Lyn Lyne 81 Nett Winner Jan Darke 62 c/b Runner Up Alison Smith 62.

Nearest the Pin; 6/15th Paul Nunn, 8/17th Steve Dart

Super Pin; 4/13th Steve Dart, 7/16th Leza Thornton

                 

Wednesday 27th November

Ladies – Monthly Medal - Stroke

18 Holers Winner Pat Hardcastle 64 Runner Up Lyn Lyne 66 c/b

9 Holers Winner Judy Cleaver 36.5 Runner Up Helen Hall 39.5

Nearest the Pin 18 Holers Lyn Lyne 9 Holers Judith Cleaver All Comers Sally Siepen.

Gobblers Val Kemp, Helen Hall, Pat Hardcastle.

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Paul Morris 28, John Cotton 29, Alvin Douglas 29. Putts Rod Smith

Friday; Ricky Wright 30 c/b Putts Rick Dance

Up Cumming Events

4th Club Trophy Play off – Stroke

7th Monthly Medal Sponsored by Tas. Abalone Farm – Stroke

11th 9- hole comp. and Christmas Break Up Lunch

4th Sponsored by Swansea Pharmacy - Ambrose

Golf can be best defined as an endless series of tragedies obscured by the occasional miracle. - Anonymous

Weekly Results 23rd November 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 23rd November 2019

FOBS Final Round

FOBS (Freycinet, Orford, Bicheno, Swansea) is an annual event played over 4 rounds. Today was the 4th and final round for 2019 played at Orford Golf Club.

FOBS Results on the day; Orford 186, Swansea 158, Freycinet 155, Bicheno 136

Results after 4 rounds; Swansea 702, Orford 693, Freycinet 653, Bicheno 641.

Swansea Men Best Max Hall 37, Tim Bond 36.

Swansea Ladies Best Jan Darke 30, Leza Thornton 29.

Nearest the Pin Ladies 2/11th Jan Darke 7/16th Sally Siepen.

                 

Wednesday 20th November

Ladies – Canadian Foursomes

Winner Kathy Dance/Leza Thornton 57.5

Runner Up Alison Smith/Lee Bennett 65

NTP 2nd on 3rd Leza/Kath, 2nd on 4th Leza/Kath, 3rd on 6th Jan/Judith, 7th Angela.

Birdies Leza Thornton, Kathy Dance.

Gobblers Alison Smith, Joanna Whelan

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Rick Dance 28, Steve Kenny 28 Putts Tim Bond 10

Friday; No results available.

Cumming Events

27th Ladies – Monthly Medal – Stroke

30th Bendigo Bank Sponsored Day - Stroke

4th Club Trophy Play off – Stroke

7th Monthly Medal Sponsored by Tas. Abalone Farm - Stroke

Every great golfer has learned to think positively, to assume the success and not the failure of a shot, to disregard misfortune and too accept disaster, and never indulge the futility of remorse and blame. These are the hardest lessons of all. Pat Ward-Thomas.

Weekly Results16th November 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 16th November 2019

Ambrose

The Saturday event played in very windy conditions was generously sponsored by the Swansea Corner Store.

1st Rick Dance, Paul Nunn, Rod Smith, Darryl Down 60 nett 51 c/b

2nd Jim Morris, Ray Dart, Steve Dart, Jim Miley 61 nett 51

3rd Ricky Wright, Len Evans, Barry Skeggs, Keith Breheny 62 nett 53

NTP 6/15th Barry Skeggs, 8/17th John Whetlor

Super Pin 4/13th Ricky Wright 7/16th Len Evans

Apology to Rick Dance who last week scored 48 points not 38 and his gross score of 60 being one of the lowest ever recorded at the Swansea Golf Club.

Wednesday 13th November

Ladies – Alison Donaldson Trophy - Stroke

18 Hole; Winner Louise Mc Kenna 31.5 Runner Up Sally Siepen 31

9 Hole; Winner Libby Wardlaw 37.5 Runner Up Di Garcia 39.5 c/b

NTP 18 holers 8/17th Angela Barden 9 holers 7th Hellen Hall

Birdies Jo Whelan, Sally Siepen, Alison Smith X 2

Gobblers Jo Whelan X 2

Chicken Run

Wednesday; M Woolveridge 29, Barry Skeggs 30 Putts Rod Smith 14 c/b.

Friday; Peter Lea 30, Greg West 30 Putts M. Carr 12

Cumming Events

20th Ladies Canadian Foursomes

23rd FOBS at Orford 9.30 for 10.00 am

27th Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke

30th Bendigo Bank sponsored day - Stroke

After all these years, it's still embarrassing for me to play on the American golf tour. Like the time I asked my caddie for a sand wedge and he came back ten minutes later with a ham on rye.~ PGA Golfer Chi Chi Rodriguez

Weekly Results 9th November 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 9th November 2019

Stableford

Overall Winner Rick Dance 48

Div. 1 Winner Leza Thornton 39 c/b Runner Up Steve Dart 39

Div. 2 Winner Paul Nunn 37 Runner Up Kathy Dance 35 c/b

Down the Line Marcus Skelly 37 Rick Fulton 36 Keith Brehney 35

NTP 2/11th and 6/15th Marcus Skelly

Super Pin 4/13th John Quinn 7/16th Alvin Douglas

Wednesday 6th November

Ladies – Club Trophy - Stroke

18 Hole; Winner Sally Siepen 60 Runner Up Leza Thornton 61

9 Hole; Winner Clair Franklin 39.5 Runner Up Judy Cleaver 40.5 c/b

NTP 8/17th Sally Siepen 4th Helen Hall

Birdies Jo Whelan, Leza Thornton, Sally Siepen, Lyn Lyne X 2

Gobblers Sally Siepen, Lyn Lyne, Jo Whelan

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Mike Woolveridge 29, Max Hall 29 Putts Alvin Douglas 13.

Friday; Chris Weeding 29 Putts Ray Flynn 14

Coming Events

13th Alison Donaldson Trophy – Stableford

16th Corner Store Sponsored Day - Ambrose

20th Ladies Canadian Foursomes

23rd FOBS Orford 9.30 for 10.00

SUCCESS, is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm – Winston Churchill

Subcategories

Events Calendar

November 2019
S S M T W T F
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
December 2019
S S M T W T F
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
January 2020
S S M T W T F
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Login Form