JEvents Filter

Weekly Result 2nd November 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 2nd November 2019

Monthly Medal – Stroke

Monthly Medallist for November Rick Dance 59

Div. 1 Winner Rod Smith 60 c/b Runner up Eric Marshall 60

Div.2 Winner Alison Smith 63 c/b Runner Up Mal Sinclair 63

NTP 8/17th and 9/18th Eric Marshall

Super Pin 4/13th Pat Hardcastle 7/16th Rod Smith

Encouragement Award Jim Morris

Wednesday 30th October 2019

Ladies – Monthly Medal - Stroke

18 Hole; Winner Val Kemp 37 c/b Runner up Alison Smith 37

9 Hole; Winner Judy Cleaver 17 Runner up Di Garcia 15

NTP 2/8th Pat Hardcastle 7th Jo Whelan

Birdies Jan Darke

Gobblers Alison Smith, Jan Darke

Chicken Run

Wednesday; John Cotton 27 Darryl Down 28, Putts Gavin Todd. 14

Friday; Insufficient starters

Coming Events

6th Ladies Club Trophy – Stroke

9th Club Trophy - Stableford

13th Alison Donaldson Trophy – Stableford

16th Corner Store Sponsored Day – Ambrose

You can make a lot of money in this game. Just ask my ex-wives. Both of them are so rich that neither of their husbands work. ~ Lee Trevino

Weekly Results 26th October 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 26th October 2019

3rd and Final Round Club Championships – Stroke

Rain, Hail, windy, still, cool, warm, the day had it all.

Club Champion Ricky Wright

A Grade Gross Ricky Wright 220, Ray Flynn 221. Nett Ray Flynn 191, Ricky Wright 196

B Grade Gross Tim Bond 233, Matt Gall 242 Nett Tim Bond 188, Len Evans 196.

C Grade Gross Mike Woolveridge 253 (after 3 extra holes), Mal Sinclair 253 Nett Mal Sinclair 187, Mike Woolveridge 190.

Ladies A Gross Sally Siepen 253, Leza Thornton 256 Nett Sally Siepen 196

Ladies B Gross Kathy Dance 264, Alison Smith 278 Nett Kathy Dance 201

NTP 6/15th Kathy Dance, 8/17th Alison Smith

Super Pin 4/13th Ricky Wright, 7/16th Jim Morris

Encouragement Award Jim Morris

Wednesday 23rd October

Ladies – Monthly Medal - Stroke

18 hole; Winner Jan Darke 62 c/b Runner Up Sally Siepen 62

9 Hole; Winner Di Garcia 31.5 Runner Up Helen Hall 37.5 c/b Clair Franklin 37.5

NTP 7/16th Angela Barden 5/14th Leza Thornton 4th Clair Franklin

Birdies Angela Barden, Di Garcia, Sally Siepen X 2

Gobblers Alison Smith

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Tim Bond 25, Jim Miley 25, Putts Tim Bond 11

Friday; Ian Johnson 30 c/b Putts Tim Bond 12

Coming Events

30th Ladies Stableford

2nd Monthly Medal

6th Ladies Club Trophy - Stroke

9th Abalone Farm Sponsored Day - Stableford

If you think it's hard to meet new people, try picking up the wrong golf ball~ Jack Lemmon

Results & Tee times 20th October

Special Edition of Weekly Results

Sunday 20th October 2019

A Grade Gross Ray Flynn 143, Ricky Wright 147. Nett Ray Flynn 123, Ricky Wright 131

B Grade Gross Tim Bond 154, Len Evans 159. Nett Tim Bond 124, Len Evans 127.

C Grade Gross Mike Woolveridge 170, Mal Sinclair 173. Nett Mike Woolveridge 128, Mal Sinclair 129.

Ladies A Gross Sally Siepen 168, Jan Darke 176, Lyn Lyne 176, Nett Sally Siepen 130, Jan Darke 138, Lyn Lyne 138.

Ladies B Gross Kathy Dance 173, Alison Smith 192 Nett Kathy Dance 134, Val Kemp 149

Super Pins Mike Woolveridge & Rick Dance

Listed below are the tee times for the 3rd and final round of the

2019 Club Championships

To be played Saturday 26th

Good Golfing

Time   Name                        Name                        Name                        Name

                                               

9.30    Val Kemp                  Keith Breheny         Gavin Todd              Alison Smith

                                               

9.40    Ray Dart                    Jim Morris                Jayden Coleman       Lyn Lyne

                                               

9.50    Alvin Douglas           Byron Anderson     Paul Nunn                Kathy Dance

                                               

10.00  Jan Darke                  Rod Smith                 Mal Sinclair              Max Hall8

                                               

10.10  Sally Siepen              Mike WoolveridgeLeza Thorton            Jack Hardcastle

                                               

10.20  Jim Miley                  Mat Gall                    Tim Bond                  Ricky Wright

                                               

10.30  Murray Lethborg    Len Evans                 Rick Dance                Raymond Flynn

Weekly Results 19th October 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 19th October 2019

Club Championships Round 1 - Stroke

A Grade Ricky Wright 73, Ray Flynn 73

B Grade Tim Bond 75, Ray Smith 80,

C Grade Jayden Coleman 82, Mike Woolveridge 82

Ladies A Grade Sally Siepen 83, Leza Thornton 83

Ladies B Grade Kathy Dance 90, Alison Smith 95.

Div. 1 Tim Bond 60 Rod Smith 62. Div. 2 Jayden Coleman 59, Mike Woolveridge 61

NTP 8/17th Ricky Wright, 9/18th Rick Dance Ladies 5/14th Jan Darke

Super Pin 4/13th Darryl Down 7/16th Byron Anderson

Bottom of the Pack Alvin Douglas c/b

Wednesday16th October

Ladies – Stableford

18 hole; Winner Kathy Dance38, Runner up Sally Siepen 37.

9 Hole; Winner Judith Cleaver 14, Runner up Libby Wardlaw 14

NTP 18 Holers 3/12th Val Kemp.

Birdies Jan Darke, Sally Siepen.

Gobblers Jo Whelan, Sally Siepen, Val Kemp.

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Ian Johnson 29, Steve Kenney 31 Putts John Cotton 14 c/b

Friday; Tim Bond 26, Putts Tim Bond 13

Coming Events

23rd Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke

26th Last Round Club Championships - Stroke

30th Ladies – Stableford

2nd Monthly Medal – Stroke

A teacher was taking her first lesson. “is the word spelt ‘Put’ or ‘Putt’?” she asked the instructor.

“’Putt’ is correct,” he replied. “’Put’ means to place a thing where you want it. ‘Putt’ means a vague attempt to do the same thing.” – Herbert V. Prochnow.

Weekly Results 12th October 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 12th October 2019

Canadian Foursomes

If you were not here, you missed a super day in sunny Swansea with the day’s event sponsored by the Swansea Men’s Probus Club..

Winners Alison Smith/Jim Miley 55 Runner up Paul Nunn/John McKenna 55.5 c/b

3rd Steve Dart/Mal Sinclair 55.5 c/b, 4th Ray Dart/Rick Dance 56.5

NTP 6/15th Kathy Dance/Rod Smith, 8/17th Roger Green/Jack Hardcastle.

Super Pin 7/16th Roger Green/Jack Hardcastle, 4/13th Len Evans.

Bottom of the Pack Rodger Green/Jack Hardcastle 71.5

Wednesday 9th October

Ladies – Eclectic

18 hole; Winner Jo Whelan 23 Runner up Sally Siepen 21

9 Hole; Winner Libby Wardlaw 13 Runner up Judy Cleaver 10

NTP 18 Holers 2/11th Pat Hardcastle, 9 Holers 7th Judy Cleaver

Birdies Jo Whelan, Sally Siepen.

Gobblers Jo Whelan, S Siepen, Pat Hardcastle

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Daryl Down 30, Mike Wolveridge 31 c/b Putts Matthew Gall 12

Friday; Rick Dance 30 c/b Putts Chris Weeding 13

Coming Events

16th Ladies Stableford

19th and 20th - Club Championships 1st and 2nd Rounds - Stroke

23rd Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke

26th Club Championships Final Round – Stroke

A hacker, driving erratically from the tee at a country course, hit and killed a cow in the adjoining paddock, “Hell,” he yelled running up. “I’m terribly embarrassed! Can I replace her?”

“Dunno,” replied the farmer. “How many litres a day do YOU give?”

Subcategories

Events Calendar

November 2019
S S M T W T F
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
December 2019
S S M T W T F
30 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
January 2020
S S M T W T F
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Login Form