Special Advice Time Sheet 12/06/2021

Time Sheet for Saturday 12th June 2021

Time Player Player Player Player
10.30 Lyn Lyne Sally Siepen Jan Darke Kathy Dance
10.40        
10.50 Matt Gall Byron Anderson Russell Dodge Steve Mortimer
11.00 Shane Wright Rob Curran Miles Clark Tim Bond
11.10 Kieth Brehney Jack Hardcastle Max Hall Fran Dowling
11.20 Ricky Wright Mark Hall Steve Dart Stewart Moore
11.30 Tim Doyle Gary Quarrell Jason Kerrison Bruce Anderson
11.40 Derrick McPherson Mark Freeman Peter Lea David Wood
11.50  Rick Dance  Peter Rolle  Damien Rainbird  Justin Rainbird
12.00        

Weekly Results 5th June 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 5th June 2021.

Today’s event was the June Monthly Medal played again in very cool and overcast condition but at least there was no Rain.

Monthly Medal Winner Gavin Todd 58 Runner Up Tim Bond 61, 3rd Matt Gall 65 c/b,

Nearest the Pin 9th/18th Tim Bond, 7th/16th Jason Kerrison.

Super Pin 4th/13th Fran Dowling, 8th/17th Peter Lea.

Next Week, Long Weekend. Saturday Stroke, Ladies from 9.00am, Men from 11.00am.

Sunday Canadian Foursomes from 11.00am, Monday Mixed Foursomes from 9.00am.

Wednesday 2nd June May 2021

Ladies Club Trophy – Stableford.

18-Hole Winner Jo Whelan 41, Runner Up Di Sinclair 40.

9-Hole Winner Dot Morey 19, Runner Up Pip Cardno 18.

Nearest the Pin 9th Sally Siepen, 6th Allison Smith, 3rrd Pip Cardno, 7th Judith Cleaver.

Birdies Di Sinclair, Jo Whelan,

Gobblers Kathy Dance, Di Sinclair,

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               Nigel Griffiths 25, Chris Weeding 30.5, Greg West 30.5,

                                    Rick Dance 30.5 Putts Chris Weeding 11.

Friday,                Steve Kenny 34, Howard Edgington 35 Putts Chris Weeding 14.         

Special Report 30th May 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 30th May 2021.

The 2nd and final round of the Club Foursome Championship.

Ladies Foursome Champions Lyn Lyne/Pat Hardcastle 171

Runners up Alison Smith/Kathy Dance 177

Best Nett Sally Siepen/Alison Donaldson 129, Lyn Lyne/Pat Hardcastle 130.

Men’s Foursome Champions Jason Kerrison/Matt Gall 146

Runners up Jack Hardcastle/Peter Lea 151

Best Nett Jason Kerrison/Matt Gall 125, Barry Skeggs/Peter Dodge 128

Nearest the Pin 4th/13th Tim Bond, 8th/17th Alison Smith, 9th/18th Peter Lea.

Super Pin 7th/16th Ricky Wright.

Weekly Results 29th May 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 29th May 2021.

Under very cool conditions, today’s event was the first round of the Club Foursomes Championship.

1st Round Leaders Jason Kerrison/Matt Gall 73, Ricky Wright/Max Hall 76,

Jack Hardcastle/Peter Lea 78, Rick Dance/Tim Bond 82.

Nett Leaders Jason Kerrison/Matt Gall 62.5, Ricky Wright/Max Hall 64,

Sally Siepen/Alison Donaldson 65, Alison Smith/Kathy Dance 67.

Nearest the Pin 9th/18th Jayden Coleman, 8th/15th Dale Williams, 4th/13th Sally Siepen,

Super Pin 7th/16th Jim Morris

Round 2, Sunday 30th May results, will be posted on the Club website.

Next Week Monthly Medal - Stroke.

Wednesday 26th May 2021

Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke

18-Hole Winner Kathy Dance 59, Runner Up Sally Siepen 64 c/b Pat Hardcastle 64.

9-Hole Winner Pip Cardno 30, Runner Up Dot Morey 35 c/b Helen Hall 35.

Nearest the Pin 5th Pat Hardcastle, 7th Judith Cleaver.

Birdies Kathy Dance X 2.

Gobblers Kathy Dance X 2, Jane Cotton, Joanna Whelan, Helen Hall, Val, Kemp.

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               Chris Weeding 30.5, Peter Lea 31, Putts Peter Lea 14.

Friday,                       Chris Weeding 31, Putts Matt Gall 13.                                 

Weekly Results 22nd May 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 22nd May 2021.

Today’s event was the Jim Morris Big Bash also known as “who can remember what the rules of play are?” but everyone had a great day.

The Bush team captained by Spider Johnson was victorious with 640 points over the Beach team captained by Kathy Dance who had 639 points.

Individual Winner Mal Sinclair 53 Runner up Ian Johnson 50, followed by Rick Dance 46, John Quinn 46 Tim Bond 45..

Nearest the Pin 6th/15th Graeme Sweetman 7th/16th Pat Hardcastle,

Super Pin 4th/13th Alvin Douglas, 8th/17th Mal Sinclair

Next Week Club Foursomes Championship

Wednesday 19th May 2021

Ladies President’s Day – Stableford.

18-Hole Winner Joanne Whelan 37 Runner Up Alison Smith 31 c/b Pat Hardcastle 31.

9-Hole Winner Jenny Whittaker 18 Runner Up Pip Cardno 15.

Nearest the Pin 2nd Sally Siepen, 8th Jan Darke, 4th Pip Cardno, 7th Pip Cardno.

Gobblers Sally Siepen, Alison Smith, Joanne Whelan, Dot Morey X 2.

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               Darryl Down 28.5, John Cotton 30.5, Putts Mike Woolveridge 12.                                   

Friday,                        Farmer’s Day was a great success with 46 players. Everyone was a winner. No individual scores available.

Events Calendar

November 2021
S S M T W T F
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
December 2021
S S M T W T F
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
January 2022
S S M T W T F
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Login Form