MembersInformation for current members.

Weekly Results 17th April 2021

Today was the second round of FOBS played at Orford.

Results on the day Freycinet 160, Orford 188, Bicheno 159, Swansea 166.

Running Totals Freycinet 320, Orford 360, Bicheno 320, Swansea 347.

Swansea Men’s best Ricky Dance 35, 2nd Ricky Wright 33.

Swansea Ladies best Jan Darke 34, 2nd Lyn Lyne 32.

Next Week Mixed Foursomes 36 holes Saturday & Sunday.

Wednesday 13th April 2021

Ladies Club Trophy

Play was abandoned due to strong winds.

           

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               Steve Mortimer 29, Russell Dodge 30.5 Putts Darryl Downs 14.      

Friday,                        Kathy Dance 31.5, Howard Edgington 33, Putts Rick Dance 14.

Weekly Results 10th April 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 10th April 2021

            Today’s event was a 4BBB played in very windy conditions which fortunately was not wet.

            Winners                     Tim Bond & Alvin Douglas 40

            Runners Up               Byron Anderson & Peter Dodge 39

            3rd                               John Quinn & Jan Darke 38 c/b

            Nearest the Pin          6th/15th Jayden Coleman 7th/16th Dale Williams.

            Super Pin.                  4th/13th Dale Williams, 8th/17th Paul Nunn.

            Next Week                 FOBS Round 2 at Orford.

                       

Wednesday 7th April 2021

Ladies Club Trophy - Stableford

            18-holers Winner      Sally Siepen 32, Runner Up Lyn Lyne 30.

            9-holers Winner        Jenny Whittaker 15, Runner Up Jane Cotton 14 c/b Alison Donaldson 14.

            Nearest the Pin          2nd/11th Lee Bennett, 3rd/12th Joanna Whelan, 4th Jane Cotton, 7th Jenny Whittaker.

            Gobblers                    Sally Siepen.

           

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               Jason Kerrison 30.5, Tony Johnstone 31, Putts Alvin Douglas 12,                                                    

Friday,                        Gavin Todd 33.5, Peter Dodge 34.5, Putts Howard Edgington 13.

Weekly Results 27th March 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 27th March 2021

            Today’s even was an Ambrose contested in mild weather with just a hint of rain.

            Winners                     Lyn Lyne, Chris Weeding, Jason Kerrison, Gill Foster. 52.25

            Runners Up               Rick Dance, Kathy Dance, Sally Siepen. 53.167

            3rd                               Jack Hardcastle, Peter Thomas, Paul Ramon, Jim Morris. 53.375

            Nearest the Pin          8th/17th Matt Gall, 9th/18th Gill Foster, Lyn Lyne, Jason Kerrison, Chris Weeding

            Super Pin.                  4th/13th Lyn Lyne, 7th/16th Jim Miley.

            Next Week                 Monthly Medal - Stroke

                       

Wednesday 24th March 2021

Ladies

Persistent precipitation prevented play.

           

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday, No play, some thought it too damp.

Friday, Tim Bond 28.5, Greg West 29.5 Putts Tim Bond 13.

Special Notice A Working Bee will be held Monday 29th to remove tree debris. Great to see you there if you can make it.

Weekly Results 3rd April 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 3rd April 2021

            The April Monthly Medal was played in warm and blustery conditions making scoring difficult, but the Easter Bunny made its traditional appearance spreading good Easter cheer.

            Medal Winner           Rod Smith 66 c/b

            Div 1 Winner            Matt Gall 66, Runner Up Tim Bond 67

            Div 2 Winner             Byron Anderson 66, Corry Van Den Broek 69 c/b

            Nearest the Pin          2nd/11th Matt Gall, 8th/17th Leza Thornton.

            Super Pin.                  4th/13th Steve Mortimer, 7th/16th Jason Kerrison.

            Next Week                 4BBB Stableford

                       

Wednesday 31st March 2021

Ladies Monthly Medal Stroke

            18-holers Winner      Sally Siepen 60, Runner Up Val Kemp 66.

            9-holers Winner        Jenny Whittaker 38, Clair Franklin 44 c/b Di Garcia 44.

            Nearest the Pin          7th/16th Alison Smith, 4th/13th Sally Siepen, 8th Jenny Whittaker,

            Gobblers                    Di Sinclair, Jenny Whittaker

           

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               Mike Woolveridge 30, Matt Gall 31.5 Putts Howard Edgington.

Friday,                        Shane Nichols 30.5, Peter Dodge 30.5, Corry Van Den Broek 31, M. Wilder 32 Putts David Blair 13..

Weekly Results 20th March 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 20 th March 2021

            Today’s event was the first round of the 2021 FOBS (Freycinet, Orford, Bicheno, Swansea) annual interclub competition. This week it was Swansea’s turn to host the visiting clubs. It was pleasing to see a very strong representation from all clubs providing strong rivalry.

            FOBS Results                        Freycinet 160, Bicheno 161, Orford 172, Swansea 181,

            Overall Individual Winner   Jason Kerrison (Swansea) 41

            Swansea Men’s Winner        Rod Smith. 38 c/b Runner up Byron Anderson 38.

            Swansea Ladies’ Winner      Jan Darke 34, Runner up Val Kemp 33

            Nearest the Pin          ladies’ 6th/15th Lyne Crockett 7th/16th Hellen Fox.

                                                Men’s 8th/17th Ricky Wright, 9th/18th Jason Kerrison,

            Super Pin.                  4th/13th Rick Dance.

                       

Wednesday 17th March 2021

Ladies – Stableford

            18-Holers       Winner Leza Thornton 41, Runner up Lyn Lyne 35 c/b, Jan Darke 35.

            9-Holers         Winner. Hellen Hall 17 c/b, Runner up Pip Cardno 17.

            Nearest the Pin 7th Jenny Whittaker, 4th Pip Cardno, 5th Alison Smith, 8th Sally Siepen.

            Birdies            Jan Darke.

           

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday, Rod Smith 26.5, Keith Breheny 30, Darryl Down 30, Putts Peter Dodge 12, Rod Smith 12.

Friday, Steve Mortimer 29, Jayden Coleman 31, Putts Jayden Coleman 13.

Events Calendar

November 2021
S S M T W T F
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
December 2021
S S M T W T F
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
January 2022
S S M T W T F
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Login Form

Ladies Committee

Contact details for the Ladies Committee.

Read More

Members Playing Roster

The members playing roster can be viewed or downloaded and printed.

Read More