Swansea Golf Club Logo

Phone

Email

swanseagolfclub1
@bigpond.com

Address

1c Franklin Street
Swansea

RESULTS

FIXTURES

New Website Coming Soon

Latest Results

Saturday 25th June – Coleman Shield – Stableford

Winners:
Russell Dodge C/b – 40 Pts

Runners Up:
Jason Kerrison – 40 Pts
Steve Kenny – 38 Pts

Nearest the Pins:
9th/18th – Jason Kerrison
7th/16th – Jason Kerrison (0-17)
7th/16th – Max Hall (18+)

Super Pin:
4th/13th – Rick Dance

Ladies Mid-Week – Wednesday 22nd June 2022 Stroke Round

9 Holers:
Pip Cardno – 34
Runner-Up: Judith Cleaver – 37
 
18 Holers: Sally Siepen – 61
Runner-Up: Jan Darke – 65 C/B Jen Whittaker – 65
 
Nearest the Pins:
9 Holers:
4th – Dot Morey
7th – Dot Morey
 
18 Holers:
5th – Sally Siepen
8th – Sally Siepen
 
Gobblers: Jane Cotton
 

Chicken Runs

Wednesday 22nd June
Winners:
Peter Dodge – 31
Russell Dodge – 31
 
Putts: Russell Dodge – 11
 
Friday 24th June
Winners:
Stewart Moore – 26.5
David Ralston – 32.5
Steve Kenny – 33.5
Shane Bartel – 33.5
 
Putts:
Chris Weeding – 11
 
Next week’s Competition will be Monthly Medal – Stroke

EAST COAST VETERANS’ FIXTURE – 2022

Jan

13

27

St Marys

Malahide

Stableford

Stableford

Feb

10

24

Bicheno

Freycinet

Stableford

Stableford

Mar

10

24

Campbell Town

Longford

Ambrose

Stableford

Apr

07

21

Swansea

Bicheno Pink Ribbon Day

Ambrose

Stableford

May

05

19

26

Malahide

Swansea Mulligans

Freycinet

Stableford

Stableford

Stableford

June

09

23

Campbell Town

St Marys

Stableford

Stableford

July

07

21

Freycinet

Bicheno Winter Cup

Stroke

Stableford

Aug

11

25

Malahide

Swansea Kevin Cleaver Day

Stableford

Eclectic/Stab

Sept

08

22

Campbell Town – Arthur McCarthy Day

St Marys

Stableford

4BBB/Stab

Oct

06

20

Freycinet Geoff King Day Eclectic

Bicheno

Stableford

Stroke

Nov

03

17

Malahide Visit by Longford

St Marys

Stableford

Stableford

Dec

01

15

Swansea Ladies Day

Campbell Town Break Up Day
Captain v President

Mixed Ambrose

Stableford

CLUB FIXTURE 2022 – 2023

(Fixture may be subject to alteration)
All events to be Shotgun start unless indicated
All competitions 11.00am for 11.30am unless otherwise stated

Chicken Run Wednesday from 1.00pm – Chicken Run Friday – all day

April

02

09

16

23

30

 

Monthly Medal

4BBB

Easter Saturday

Morris Big Bash

Mixed Foursomes Championship – Round 1

 

Stroke

Stableford

2P Multiplier

TBA

Stroke

May

01

07

14

21

28

29

 

Mixed Foursomes Championship – Round 2

Monthly Medal

Morris Memorial – Qualifying Round

FOBS Swansea – (9.30am for 10.00am)

Foursomes Championship – Round 1

Foursomes Championship – Round 2

 

Stroke

Stroke

Stableford

Eclectic

Stroke

Stroke

June

04

11

12

13

18

25

 

Monthly Medal

Ladies & Mens

Ladies & Mens Foursomes

Mixed Foursomes

Craft Group Sponsored Day – 1st Morris Playoff

Coleman Shield

 

Stroke

Stroke

Canadian

Foursomes

Stableford

Stableford

July

02

09
.

16

23

30

 

Monthly Medal

Vicki Wright Memorial
RD & KA Dance Builders Sponsored Day

Cotton Trophy – Kelvedon Estate – Sponsored Day

Qigong & Exercise Group Sponsored Day – 2nd Playoff

Lyne Trophy – Spring Vale Vineyard Sponsored Day

 

Stroke

.
Ambrose

Par

Stableford

Stroke

August

06

13

20

27

 

Monthly Medal

Milton Vineyard Sponsored Day – 3rd Playoff

Choices Flooring Midway Point Sponsored Day

Sandlewood Trophy/Jim Stephens’ Memorial

 

Stroke

Stableford

Pinehurst

Stroke

September

03

10

17

24

 

Monthly Medal – Majong Sponsored Day

Bendigo Bank Sponsored Day – Final Morris Playoff

FOBS Orford – (9.30am for 10.00am)

AFL Grand Final – 9.00am Start

 

Stroke

Stableford

Eclectic

Stableford

October

01

08/09

15/16

22

29

 

Monthly Medal

Club Championships – Rounds 1 & 2

Club Championships – Rounds 3 & 4

Swansea Probus Sponsored Day

Swansea Pharmacy Sponsored Day

 

Stroke

Stroke

Stroke

Canadian Foursomes

Ambrose

November

05

12

12

19

26

 

Monthly Medal

Fran Dowling Sponsored Day

***Presentation Dinner*** 6.30pm for 7.00pm

Swansea Corner Store Sponsored Day

FOBS Freycinet (9.30am for 10.00am)

 

Stroke

Stableford

.

Stableford

Eclectic

December

03

10

17

24

31

 

Swansea Holiday Park Sponsored Day – Monthly Medal 

Swansea RSL Sponsored Day

Swansea Bark Mill Sponsored Day

Club Day

Last chance for 2022

 

Stroke

Ambrose

Foursomes

Pinehurst

Stableford

January 2023

07

14

21

28

 

Monthly Medal

Club Day

Walkers V Carts

Knight Frank Sponsored Day – Summer Cup

 

Stroke

Canadian Foursomes

4BBB

Stableford

February 2023

04

11

18

24

25

 

Monthly Medal

Stahmann Webster Sponsored Day

Wayne Cargill Sponsored Day

**AGM – Friday 24th February 2023 – 7.00pm

Club Day

 

Stroke

Ambrose

Stableford

.

4BBB

March 2023

04
.

11

18

25

 

Monthly Medal
(Playoff for 2022 Medallist of Medallists)

Club Day

FOBS to be Confirmed – Bicheno

Dart Family Sponsored Day

 

Stroke
.

Stroke

Eclectic.

Stroke

LADIES COMMITTEE  2022 – 2023

President: Sally Siepen  | Captain: Alison Smith | Vice-Captain: Pat Hardcastle | Secretary: Sally Fletcher  |   Treasurer: Kathy Dance 

This Fixture may be subject to alteration

18 & 9-Hole Competition  –  9.30am for 10.00am

9-Hole Competition  –  10.3am for 11.00am

Competitions will consist of at least 3 players

April

06

13

20
.

27

Club Trophy

Ladies General Meeting

Foursome (Draw)
Trish English Trophy

Monthly Medal

Stableford

Stroke

Stroke
.

Stroke

May

04

11

18

25

Club Trophy

Open Day

President’s Cup

Monthly Medal

Stroke

Canadian Foursomes

Stableford

Stroke

June

01

08

15
.

22

29

Club Trophy

Eclectic

A. Donaldson Trophy
(Luncheon/Maria)

.

Monthly Medal

Stableford

Stroke

Stableford
.

Stroke

Stroke

July

06

13

20

27

Club Trophy

Draw for Partners

Eclectic

Monthly Medal

Stroke

Pinehurst

Stroke

Stroke

August

03

10

17

24

31

Club Trophy

Barclay Shield (playoff)

.

Eclectic

Monthly Medal

Stableford

Foursomes

Stableford

Stableford

Stroke

September

07

14

21

28

Club Trophy

Bronze (Playoff)

Draw for Partners

Monthly Medal

Stableford

Stableford

Ambrose

Stroke

October

05

12

19

26

Club Trophy

Championship – Round 1

Championship – Round 2

Championship – Round 3/MM

Stableford

Stroke

Stroke

Stroke

November

02

09

16

23

30

Club Trophy

AGM 1.30pm

Canadian Foursomes (Draw)

.

Monthly Medal

Stableford

Stroke

Stroke

Stableford

Stroke

December

07

14

21

28

Club Trophy (Playoff)

9-Hole Comp & Christmas Luncheon

.

Monthly Medal

Stableford

Stroke

Stableford

Stroke

January 2023

04

11

18

25

Club Trophy 

Eclectic

.

Monthly Medal

Stableford

Stableford

Stroke

Stroke

February 2023

01

08

15

22

Club Trophy

.

Jennifer Johnston Trophy

Monthly Medal

Stableford

Stroke

Stableford

Stroke

March 2023

01

08

15

22

29

Club Trophy

4BBB

Eclectic

.

Monthly Medal

Stableford

.

Stableford

Stroke

Stroke

Ask Your Question

swanseagolfclub1@bigpond.com

Call Us