MembersInformation for current members.

Weekly Results 23rd November 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 23rd November 2019

FOBS Final Round

FOBS (Freycinet, Orford, Bicheno, Swansea) is an annual event played over 4 rounds. Today was the 4th and final round for 2019 played at Orford Golf Club.

FOBS Results on the day; Orford 186, Swansea 158, Freycinet 155, Bicheno 136

Results after 4 rounds; Swansea 702, Orford 693, Freycinet 653, Bicheno 641.

Swansea Men Best Max Hall 37, Tim Bond 36.

Swansea Ladies Best Jan Darke 30, Leza Thornton 29.

Nearest the Pin Ladies 2/11th Jan Darke 7/16th Sally Siepen.

                 

Wednesday 20th November

Ladies – Canadian Foursomes

Winner Kathy Dance/Leza Thornton 57.5

Runner Up Alison Smith/Lee Bennett 65

NTP 2nd on 3rd Leza/Kath, 2nd on 4th Leza/Kath, 3rd on 6th Jan/Judith, 7th Angela.

Birdies Leza Thornton, Kathy Dance.

Gobblers Alison Smith, Joanna Whelan

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Rick Dance 28, Steve Kenny 28 Putts Tim Bond 10

Friday; No results available.

Cumming Events

27th Ladies – Monthly Medal – Stroke

30th Bendigo Bank Sponsored Day - Stroke

4th Club Trophy Play off – Stroke

7th Monthly Medal Sponsored by Tas. Abalone Farm - Stroke

Every great golfer has learned to think positively, to assume the success and not the failure of a shot, to disregard misfortune and too accept disaster, and never indulge the futility of remorse and blame. These are the hardest lessons of all. Pat Ward-Thomas.

Weekly Results16th November 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 16th November 2019

Ambrose

The Saturday event played in very windy conditions was generously sponsored by the Swansea Corner Store.

1st Rick Dance, Paul Nunn, Rod Smith, Darryl Down 60 nett 51 c/b

2nd Jim Morris, Ray Dart, Steve Dart, Jim Miley 61 nett 51

3rd Ricky Wright, Len Evans, Barry Skeggs, Keith Breheny 62 nett 53

NTP 6/15th Barry Skeggs, 8/17th John Whetlor

Super Pin 4/13th Ricky Wright 7/16th Len Evans

Apology to Rick Dance who last week scored 48 points not 38 and his gross score of 60 being one of the lowest ever recorded at the Swansea Golf Club.

Wednesday 13th November

Ladies – Alison Donaldson Trophy - Stroke

18 Hole; Winner Louise Mc Kenna 31.5 Runner Up Sally Siepen 31

9 Hole; Winner Libby Wardlaw 37.5 Runner Up Di Garcia 39.5 c/b

NTP 18 holers 8/17th Angela Barden 9 holers 7th Hellen Hall

Birdies Jo Whelan, Sally Siepen, Alison Smith X 2

Gobblers Jo Whelan X 2

Chicken Run

Wednesday; M Woolveridge 29, Barry Skeggs 30 Putts Rod Smith 14 c/b.

Friday; Peter Lea 30, Greg West 30 Putts M. Carr 12

Cumming Events

20th Ladies Canadian Foursomes

23rd FOBS at Orford 9.30 for 10.00 am

27th Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke

30th Bendigo Bank sponsored day - Stroke

After all these years, it's still embarrassing for me to play on the American golf tour. Like the time I asked my caddie for a sand wedge and he came back ten minutes later with a ham on rye.~ PGA Golfer Chi Chi Rodriguez

Weekly Result 2nd November 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 2nd November 2019

Monthly Medal – Stroke

Monthly Medallist for November Rick Dance 59

Div. 1 Winner Rod Smith 60 c/b Runner up Eric Marshall 60

Div.2 Winner Alison Smith 63 c/b Runner Up Mal Sinclair 63

NTP 8/17th and 9/18th Eric Marshall

Super Pin 4/13th Pat Hardcastle 7/16th Rod Smith

Encouragement Award Jim Morris

Wednesday 30th October 2019

Ladies – Monthly Medal - Stroke

18 Hole; Winner Val Kemp 37 c/b Runner up Alison Smith 37

9 Hole; Winner Judy Cleaver 17 Runner up Di Garcia 15

NTP 2/8th Pat Hardcastle 7th Jo Whelan

Birdies Jan Darke

Gobblers Alison Smith, Jan Darke

Chicken Run

Wednesday; John Cotton 27 Darryl Down 28, Putts Gavin Todd. 14

Friday; Insufficient starters

Coming Events

6th Ladies Club Trophy – Stroke

9th Club Trophy - Stableford

13th Alison Donaldson Trophy – Stableford

16th Corner Store Sponsored Day – Ambrose

You can make a lot of money in this game. Just ask my ex-wives. Both of them are so rich that neither of their husbands work. ~ Lee Trevino

Weekly Results 9th November 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 9th November 2019

Stableford

Overall Winner Rick Dance 48

Div. 1 Winner Leza Thornton 39 c/b Runner Up Steve Dart 39

Div. 2 Winner Paul Nunn 37 Runner Up Kathy Dance 35 c/b

Down the Line Marcus Skelly 37 Rick Fulton 36 Keith Brehney 35

NTP 2/11th and 6/15th Marcus Skelly

Super Pin 4/13th John Quinn 7/16th Alvin Douglas

Wednesday 6th November

Ladies – Club Trophy - Stroke

18 Hole; Winner Sally Siepen 60 Runner Up Leza Thornton 61

9 Hole; Winner Clair Franklin 39.5 Runner Up Judy Cleaver 40.5 c/b

NTP 8/17th Sally Siepen 4th Helen Hall

Birdies Jo Whelan, Leza Thornton, Sally Siepen, Lyn Lyne X 2

Gobblers Sally Siepen, Lyn Lyne, Jo Whelan

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Mike Woolveridge 29, Max Hall 29 Putts Alvin Douglas 13.

Friday; Chris Weeding 29 Putts Ray Flynn 14

Coming Events

13th Alison Donaldson Trophy – Stableford

16th Corner Store Sponsored Day - Ambrose

20th Ladies Canadian Foursomes

23rd FOBS Orford 9.30 for 10.00

SUCCESS, is the ability to go from one failure to another with no loss of enthusiasm – Winston Churchill

Weekly Results 26th October 2019

Swansea Golf Club Report 26th October 2019

3rd and Final Round Club Championships – Stroke

Rain, Hail, windy, still, cool, warm, the day had it all.

Club Champion Ricky Wright

A Grade Gross Ricky Wright 220, Ray Flynn 221. Nett Ray Flynn 191, Ricky Wright 196

B Grade Gross Tim Bond 233, Matt Gall 242 Nett Tim Bond 188, Len Evans 196.

C Grade Gross Mike Woolveridge 253 (after 3 extra holes), Mal Sinclair 253 Nett Mal Sinclair 187, Mike Woolveridge 190.

Ladies A Gross Sally Siepen 253, Leza Thornton 256 Nett Sally Siepen 196

Ladies B Gross Kathy Dance 264, Alison Smith 278 Nett Kathy Dance 201

NTP 6/15th Kathy Dance, 8/17th Alison Smith

Super Pin 4/13th Ricky Wright, 7/16th Jim Morris

Encouragement Award Jim Morris

Wednesday 23rd October

Ladies – Monthly Medal - Stroke

18 hole; Winner Jan Darke 62 c/b Runner Up Sally Siepen 62

9 Hole; Winner Di Garcia 31.5 Runner Up Helen Hall 37.5 c/b Clair Franklin 37.5

NTP 7/16th Angela Barden 5/14th Leza Thornton 4th Clair Franklin

Birdies Angela Barden, Di Garcia, Sally Siepen X 2

Gobblers Alison Smith

Chicken Run

Wednesday; Tim Bond 25, Jim Miley 25, Putts Tim Bond 11

Friday; Ian Johnson 30 c/b Putts Tim Bond 12

Coming Events

30th Ladies Stableford

2nd Monthly Medal

6th Ladies Club Trophy - Stroke

9th Abalone Farm Sponsored Day - Stableford

If you think it's hard to meet new people, try picking up the wrong golf ball~ Jack Lemmon

Events Calendar

August 2020
S S M T W T F
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
September 2020
S S M T W T F
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
October 2020
S S M T W T F
26 27 28 29 30 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 1 2 3 4 5 6

Login Form

Ladies Committee

Contact details for the Ladies Committee.

Read More

Members Playing Roster

The members playing roster can be viewed or downloaded and printed.

Read More