MembersInformation for current members.

Weekly Results 15th May 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 15th May 2021.

Today’s event was an Ambrose played in very cool windy conditions, but this did not deter the 41 players.

Winners Jack Hardcastle, Kathy Dance, Peter Dodge, Matt Gall 49.375

2nd Sally Siepen, Peter Lea, Alison Smith, Darryl Down, Barry Skeggs 51.

3rd Tim Bond, Keith Breheny, Russell Dodge, Jayden Coleman 51.125

4th Jason Kerrison, Fran Dowling, Ian Wallace, Paul Nunn 53.

5th Rick Dance, Steve Mortimer, Steve Dart, Gavin Todd 53.125.

Nearest the Pin 4th/13th John Quinn, 7th/16th Rick Dance, 8th/17th Peter Dodge

Super Pin 9th/18th Robert Elliott , Steve Kenny, Dale Williams, Cory Van Den Broek.

Next Week The Jim Morris Big Bash. Be prepared.

Special Event The always very popular, Farmer’s Day Friday 21st May 9.30 for 10.00

Wednesday 12h May 2021

Swansea Ladies Open Day – Canadian Foursomes, well attended by 36 players..

Winners Hellen Fox & Libby Brown 64.75 - Orford.

Runners Up Jan Daff & Viki Rowbottom - Orford

Swansea Winners Sally Siepen & Di Sinclair, Runners Up Lyn Lyne & Jan Darke

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               Corry Van Den Broek 31, T. Rawson 31, Max Hall 31.5

                                    Putts Max Hall 12.                            

Friday,                        Gavin Todd 28, Russell Dodge 32.5 Putts Rick Dance 13.

Weekly Results 8th May 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 8th May 2021.

Today’s event was a stableford in conjunction with the qualifying round of the Morris’ Memorial Trophy. Trophies generously provided by Jim Morris.

Winner Chris Weeding 40 c/b

Div. 1 Winner Peter Lea 38, Runner Up Ricky Wright 36.

Div. 2 Winner Val Kemp 40, Runner Up Steve Mortimer 37.

Nearest the Pin 2nd/11th Jim Miley, 6th/15th Leeza Thornton 9th/18th Steve Dart.

Super Pin. 4th/13th Chris Weeding 7th/16th Rick Dance.

Next Week Ambrose.

Special Event The always very popular, Farmer’s Day Friday 21st May 9.30 for 10.00

Wednesday 5th May 2021

Ladies Club Trophy - Stableford.

18-holers Winner Kathy Dance 43, Runner Up Val Kemp 36.

9-holers Round 2 Foursomes Pip Cardno/Judy Cleaver 65, Dot Morley/Helen Hall 65.

Nearest the Pin 7th Jo Whelan 2nd Jo Whelan, 7th Jenny Whittaker/Di Garcia

2nd Jane Cotton/Clair Franklin.

Birdies Kathy Dance

Gobblers Jo Whelan

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               Peter Dodge 29, Rick Dance 29.5, Matt Gall 29.5

                                    Putts Mike Woolveridge 13.

Friday,                        Stewart Moore 29.5, Tony Johnstone 30, Steve Kenny 31,

                                    Putts Chris Weeding 12

Special Results

Swansea Golf Club Results 25th April 2021

2nd and final round of the Mixed Foursome Championship

 

Champions Leza Thornton & Jason Kerrison                149

T2nd Jan Darke & Ricky Wright                                   156

T2nd Kathy Dance & Rick Dance                                 156

4th Pat Hardcastle & Jack Hard Castle                          165

5th Sally Siepen & Steve Dart                                     166

6th Lyn Lyne & Matt Gall                                             170

7th Gill Foster & Mal Sinclair                                        191

Nett Results

1st Rick & Kathy Dance                                             124

2nd Jason Kerrison & Leza Thornton                           127

3rd Jack & Pat Hardcastle                                          132

4th Steve Dart & Sally Siepen                                    135

5th Ricky Wright & Jan Darke                                     137

6th Matt Gall & Lyn Lyne                                           138

7th Mal Sinclair & Gill Foster                                      142

Nearest the Pin 6th/ 15th Jason & Leza 9th/ 18th Leza & Jason

Super Pin 4th/13th Kathy Dance 7th/16th Steve Dart

Weekly Results 1st May 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 1st May 2021.

Today’s event was the May Monthly Medal Generously sponsored by the Saltshaker Restaurant.

Medal Winner Steve Dart 60.

Runner Up Ian Wallace 61, 3rd Pat Hardcastle 63.

Nearest the Pin 9th/18th Fran Dowling, 8th/17th Jim Miley.

Super Pin. 4th/13th Paul Morris, 7th/16th Steve Dart.

Next Week the Morris Memorial Knock Out Round one – Stableford.

Wednesday 28th April 2021

Ladies Monthly Medal – Stroke.

18-holers Winner Leza Thornton 68 Runner Up Sally Siepen 69.

9-holers Round 1 Foursomes Hellen Hall/Dot Morey 31, Clair Franklin/Jane Cotton 31.5

Nearest the Pin 7th Di Sinclair, 5th Jan Darke 4th Judy Cleaver/Pip Cardno.

Gobblers Di Sinclair X2.

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               Steve Mortimer 28, Mike Woolveridge 29 Putts M. Hall 14.

Friday,                        Cory Van Den Broek 24, Steve Mortimer 28,

                                    Putts Corry Van Den Broek 13.

Weekly Results 24th Aril 2021

Swansea Golf Club Result 24th April 2021

Today’s event was the first round of the Club’s Mixed Foursomes Championship played in cool fine conditions. Round 2 to be played Sunday the 25th.

1st Round Leaders Leza Thornton/Jason Kerrison 76.

2nd Jan Darke/Ricky Wright 79.

3rd Pat Hardcastle/Jack Hardcastle 80.

4th Kathy Dance/Rick Dance 85

Nett Winners Pat Hardcastle/Jack Hardcastle 63.5

Runners Up Leza Thrnton/Jason Kerrison 65.

Nearest the Pin 3rd/12th Chris Weeding, 8th/17th Steve Kenny,

Super Pin. 4th/13th Rick Dance 7th/16th Matt Gall.

2nd Round results are available on the Club’s website.

Wednesday 7th April 2021

Ladies - Louise Arnol Trophy Donated by Trish English

18-holers Winners Jo Whelan/Lyn Lyne 65. Runners Up Di Sinclair/Val Kemp 66.5

9-holers Winner Helen Hall 15 Runner Up Jenny Whittaker 14.

Nearest the Pin 8th Val Kemp/ Di Sinclair.

Gobblers Judith Cleaver, Lyn Lyne X2, Helen Hall, Pip Cardno X 2.

           

Chicken Run (Scores Only)

Wednesday,               John Quinn 31.5, Peter Dodge 31.5, Rod Smith 33, Putts Matt Gall 13

Friday,                        Ian Johnson 27.5, Rick Dance 31.5 Putts N. Griffiths 12.

Events Calendar

November 2021
S S M T W T F
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
December 2021
S S M T W T F
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
January 2022
S S M T W T F
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Login Form

Ladies Committee

Contact details for the Ladies Committee.

Read More

Members Playing Roster

The members playing roster can be viewed or downloaded and printed.

Read More